Scholarships

Burnie Masonic Lodge Scholarship Awards

The Hilton Sharpe Burnie Masonic Memorial Scholarship which was established by the former Gill Memorial Lodge and named after a prominent freemason, Rt Wor Bro Hilton Sharpe.

The D.I. Bartley Burnie Masonic Memorial Scholarship, was established by the former Burnie Rechab Lodge from a suggestion by Bro D.I. Bartley who unfortunately died before its inception.

Both Scholarships commenced in 1991. The greater part of the initial funds came from bequests from the estates of the late Bros Ernest West and Roy Conroy.

Burnie Lodge presents two scholarships each year.  These are presented to students who reside and attend schools and colleges in the Burnie local area.

The winners of the D.I. Bartley award receive $300 and the Hilton Sharpe winners $2000.

Hilton Sharpe Memorial Scholarship Winners

NAME

YEAR

COLLEGE

SUBJECT

CHRIS STOTT 1991 HELLYER GEOLOGY
CAROLYN KING 1993 MARIST MEDICINE
KELLY GLEASON 1993 MARIST POLITICAL SCIENCE
AMANDA FOSTER 1994 MARIST MEDICNE
DEREK GRICE 1995 HELLYER MUSIC
ADRIAN  DRANSFIELD 1996 HELLYER ENGINEERING
ADRIAN FINCH 1997 HELLYER ENGINEERING
JAMES BRAMICH 1998 HELLYER COMMERCE
CLAIRE TURFREY 2000 MARIST JOURNALISM
CASEY DALEY 2001 MARIST OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY
CLARRIE HUGHES 2002 MARIST COMMERCE
SCOTT BRYAN 2003 HELLYER ENGINEERING/ SCIENCE
JANE FORREST 2004 MARIST DRAMATIC ART
AMY STEPHENS 2005 HELLYER PHARMACY
ARNA BINGHAM 2006 HELLYER LAW/ BUSINESS STUDIES
AMANDA HOWARD 2007 MARIST HEALTH SCIENCES
BRYCE CLARKE 2008 MARIST LAW
ZAC DURKIN 2010 HELLYER MEDICINE & SURGERY
BRADLEY WILLIAMS 2011 HELLYER MEDICINE & SURGERY
ALEXANDRA NOYMAN 2012 MARIST SCIENCE ENGINEERING
NICHOLAS WILSON 2013 MARIST ARTS & BUSINESS
ISABELLA PATTON2014MARISTARTS
BRENDON BANKS2015HELLYERCOMERCE AND LAW
JASPAR QUILLIAM2016HELLYERSCIENCE
JOSH DOWNEY2017HELLYER

D.I.Bartley Memorial Scholarship Winners

STUDENT SCHOOL YEAR
Richard Sherriff    BHS 1991
Nick Kupsch             PHS 1991
Lincoln Mainsbridge  BHS 1992
Rebecca Cole      PHS 1992
Jodie Eves    BHS 1993
Paul Short  PHS 1993
Shona Kluga     BHS 1994
Carla Wolbang    PHS 1994
Cathy Burnell    BHS 1995
Karena Burke     PHS 1995
Kristy Mcinnes  BHS 1996
Allison Radford        PHS 1996
Jenifer Grant      BHS 1997
Heather Jensen   PHS 1997
Laura Chatwin    BHS 1998
Keegan Cruise    PHS 1998
Laura Chilcott    BHS 1999
Tamera Haustein    PHS 1999
Marita Crisp   BHS 2000
Scott Bryan   PHS 2000
Melinda Trustain   BHS 2001
Ben Coulsen    PHS 2001
Megan Hoare     BHS 2002
Jessica Johns    PHS 2002
Rebecca Lusted   BHS 2003
Kristen Metthew     PHS 2003
Tais Jackson         BHS 2004
Jamie Notley   PHS 2004
Jazmine Smith    BHS 2005
Jamie Williams       PHS 2005
Dean Hammerlock    BHS 2006
Chantelle Cox  PHS 2006
Nathan Jones         BHS 2007
Kelly Lee Spencer     PHS 2007
Aaron Mercer   BHS 2008
Anna Hendricks    PHS 2008
Sarah Reeve    BHS 2009
Jess Streets          PHS 2009
Lisa Russell      BHS 2010
Tayla Stubbs PHS 2010
Rebekah Jane Fairburn BHS 2011
Sean Harding    PHS 2011
Adriana Bryne Batchelor  BHS 2012
Estelle Armstrong   PHS 2012
Karan Boseley           BHS 2013
Jasper Quilliam    PHS 2013
Teegan StreetBHS2014
Riley FletcherPHS2014
Tahlia DeverellPHS2015
Renee BlachfordBHS2015
Shelby BonnefinBHS2016
Olivia King PHS 2016
Maximus HardacrePHS2017
Montanna HodgettsBHS2017